Privacy Policy

Dated:  May 2018

Review Date: May 2019

This privacy policy explains how Foundations will store and use any personal information we collect about you. Please check this policy from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes we make. 

Foundations is a registered trading name of Astral PS Ltd.

 

What is the General Data Protection Regulation?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force in the UK on 25th May 2018.  GDPR, which all employers must follow, will bring in stricter obligations than the existing Data Protection Act.

 

Topics

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • How will we use the information about you?
  • Data Controllers and Data Processors
  • Data Protection Leads  
  • Staff / Trustees / Associates
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Breaches of Privacy
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

 

Data Controllers and Data Processors

As an organisation that collects information from you, under GDPR, Foundations is known as a Data Controller. Foundations will always tell you how and why your personal data is processed. 

Once we process the information you have provided us with Foundations will also become Data Processors. In addition, any organisations that we have shared your data with, that then process that data will also be Data Processors. Foundations have a responsibility to ensure that we abide by data protection law and that any data processors we work with must themselves abide by rules to maintain records of their processing activities. For example, if you are an employee of Foundations we will share some of your personal data for salary purposes with our payroll bureau. In turn the payroll bureau become the data processors.

 

Staff/Associates

We will use your information during the period of your involvement/employment with Foundations. Once you are no longer involved with Foundations we will only retain the information about you which is necessary to enable Foundations to meet its legal obligations. All other information will be destroyed.

For staff members we will share relevant salary information with our payroll bureau, currently provided by Booth Ainsworth LPP.

For former staff members we will keep the information necessary to enable us to supply a reference to potential future employers or provide pension, tax, NI or related legally required employment information.

All information will be kept secure in a locked filing cabinet & in restricted electronic files.

 

Electronic Equipment

Equipment used by employees to perform their work tasks such as personal computers and mobile phones have encrypted hard drives and enforced password complexity.

 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register to receive information from us. We collect information about you to provide services to you. 

We also collect information when you apply to attend events/training courses, apply to use our services or voluntarily complete our surveys/evaluation. 


How will we use the information about you?

The way we use your information will depend on which of our services you use, receive information/updates, events and opportunities. We will use your information if we consider it is in our legitimate business interests so that we can operate as an efficient and effective business.

You can opt out at any time by contacting us here.

Foundations will never share your information with any third parties without your consent.

 

Newsletter/information subscribers

We will use your information to send you useful information about housing, health, care and ageing and, if you agree, to email you about other information and services we think may be of interest to you. You can opt out at any time by contacting us here.
 

Training attendees

We will use your personal details to provide information about the training course you are booked to attend and any follow up resources or evaluation that you have agreed to receive.

 

Events attendees

We will use your personal details to provide information about the event you are booked to attend and any follow up resources or evaluation that you have agreed to receive.

 

We will not share your information with any other organisations for any purposes without obtaining your express permission.

 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email info@foundations.uk.com

Or write to us Foundations, Unit 11, Railway Street, Glossop, SK13 7AG.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate at any time.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.  For further information, visit www.aboutcookies.org.uk or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to Foundations, and our websites and information, so when you follow a link to other websites you should read their privacy policies.

 

Breaches of privacy

If a staff member, trustee or associate becomes aware of a breach in the data protection or privacy of people around the data we hold, a nominated Data Protection Lead will be informed immediately. The lead will then action this, including contacting the Information Commissioners Office if necessary.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. 

This privacy policy was last updated 01st August 2018.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

 

By email: info@foundations.uk.com

Or write to us at:

Foundations,

The Old Co-op Building,

11 Railway Street,

Glossop,

Derbyshire,

SK13 7AG